Saturday, 18 October 2008
A Story to Remember...
Suatu hari, untuk mendapatkan sehelai sapu tangan yang menjadi
keperluan anak gadis ketika itu, aku ambil 50 sen dari poket seluar
ayah.
Petang itu, pulang saja dari sekolah - ayah memanggil kami berdua. Dia
meminta aku dan adik berdiri di tepi dinding. Aku menggeletar
melihat rotan panjang sedepa di tangan ayah."Siapa ambil duit ayah?" tanya ayah bagai singa lapar.Aku langsung tidak berdaya menentang renungan tajam mata ayah.
Kedua-dua kami membisu,cuma tunduk memandang lantai.
"Baik,kalau tak mengaku,dua-dua ayah rotan!" sambung ayah sambil
mengangkat tangan untuk melepaskan pukulan sulungnya ke belakang aku.
Tiba-tiba, adik menangkap tangan ayah dengan kedua-dua belah tangannya
sambil berkata, "Saya yang ambil!"
Belum sempat adik menarik nafas selepas mengungkapkan kata-kata itu,
hayunan dan balunan silih berganti menghentam tubuh adik. Aku
gamam,lidah kelu untuk bersuara. Walau perit menahan sakit, setitis
pun airmata adik tak tumpah.
Setelah puas melihat adik terjelepok di lantai, ayah merungut:
"Kamu sudah mula belajar mencuri di rumah sendiri. Apakah lagi
perbuatan kamu yang akan memalukan ayah di luar kelak?"
Malam itu, emak dan aku tak lepas-lepas mendakap adik. Belakangnya
yang berbirat dipenuhi calar-balar
tabah. Setitis pun air matanya tidak mengiringi kesakitan yang
mencucuk-cucuk.
Melihat keadaan itu, aku meraung sekuat hati, kesal dengan sikap aku
yang takut berkata benar.
Adik segera menutup mulutku dengan kedua-dua belah tangannya lalu
berkata,"Jangan menangis kak,semuanya dah berlalu!"
Aku mengutuk diri sendiri kerana tidak mampu membela adik.
Tahun bersilih ganti, peristiwa adik dibelasah kerana mempertahankan
aku bagaikan baru semalam berlaku. Adik mendapat tawaran belajar ke
sekolah berasrama penuh dan aku pula ditawarkan menyambung pelajaran
ke peringkat pra-universiti.
Malam itu ayah duduk di bawah cahaya lampu minyak tanah bersama ibu di
ruang tamu. Aku terdengar ayah berkata, "Zah, kedua-dua anak kita
cemerlang dalam pelajaran. Abang bangga sekali!
"Tapi apalah maknanya bang...!" aku terdengar ibu teresak-esak.
"Dimana kita nak cari duit membiayai mereka?"
Ketika itulah adik keluar dari biliknya. Dia berdiri di depan ayah dan
ibu. "Ayah,saya tak mahu ke sekolah lagi!"
Perlahan-lahan ayah bangun, membetulkan ikatan kain pelekatnya dan merenung wajah emak,kemudian wajah adik dalam-dalam.
Panggggg....sebuah penampar singgah di pipi adik. Seperti biasa yang
mampu aku lakukan ialah menutup muka dan menangis.
"Kenapa kamu ni?Tahu tak,kalau ayah terpaksa mengemis kerana
persekolahan kamu, ayah akan lakukan!"
"Orang lelaki kena bersekolah. Kalau tak, dia takkan dapat membawa
keluarganya keluar daripada kemiskinan," aku memujuk adik tatkala
menyapu minyak pada pipinya yang bengkak.
"Kakak perempuan...biarlah kakak yang berhenti."
Tiada siapa yang menyangka, dinihari itu adik tiada dibiliknya. Dia
membawa bersamanya beberapa helai baju lusuh yang dia ada. Di
atas
pangkin tempat dia lelapkan mata, terdapat sehelai kertas yang
tercatat.....
"Kak...untuk dapat peluang ke universiti bukannya mudah. Saya cari
kerja dan akan kirim wang buat akak."
Apa lagi yang saya tahu selain meraung. Ayah termenung, jelas dia
cukup kecewa. Begitu juga emak yang menggunakan air matanya
memujukayah.
Suatu petang ketika berehat di asrama, teman sebilik menerpa: "Ada
pemuda kampung tunggu kau kat luar!"
"Pemuda kampung?" bisikku. "Siapa?"
Tergesa-gesa aku keluar bilik. Dari jauh aku nampak adik berdiri
dengan pakaian comotnya yang dipenuhi lumpur dan simen. "Kenapa sebut
orang kampung, sebutlah adik yang datang!"
Sambil tersenyum dia menjawab, "Akak lihatlah pakaian adik ni. Apa
yang akan kawan-kawan akak kata kalau mereka tahu saya adik kakak?
Jantungku terasa berhenti berdenyut mendengarkan jawapannya. Aku cukup
tersentuh. Tanpa sedar, air jernih mengalir di pipi. Aku kibas-kibas
bebutir pasir dan tompokan simen pada pakaian adik.
Dalam suara antara dengar dan tidak, aku bersuara, "Akak tak peduli
apa orang lain kata.
Dari kocek seluarnya, adik keluarkan sepit rambut berbentuk
kupu-kupu.Dia mengenakan pada rambutku sambil berkata, "Kak, saya
tengok
ramai gadis pakai sepit macam ni, saya beli satu untuk akak."
Aku kaku. Sepatah kata pun tak terucap. Aku rangkul adik dan dadanya
dibasahi air mataku yang tak dapat ditahan-tahan.
Tamat semester, aku pulang ke kampung sementara menunggu konvokesyen.
Aku lihat tingkap dan dinding rumah bersih, tak seperti selalu.
"Emak,tak payahlah kerja teruk-teruk bersihkan rumah sambut saya
balik."
"Adik kamu yang bersihkan. Dia pulang kelmarin. Habis tangannya
luka-luka."
Aku menerpa ke biliknya. Cantik senyum adik. Kami berdakapan.
Sakit ke?" aku bertanya tatkala memeriksa luka pada tangannya.
"Tak....Kak tahu, semasa bekerja sebagai buruh kontrak, kerikil dan
serpihan simen jatuh seperti hujan menimpa tubuh saya sepanjang
masa.
Kesakitan yang dirasa tidak dapat menghentikan usaha saya untuk
bekerja keras."
Apalagi...aku menangis seperti selalu.
Aku berkahwin pada usia menginjak 27 tahun. Suamiku seorang usahawan
menawarkan jawatan pengurus kepada adik.
"Kalau adik terima jawatan tu, apa kata orang lain?" kata adik.
"Adik takde pelajaran. Biarlah adik bekerja dengan kelulusan yangadik ada."
"Adik tak ke sekolah pun kerana akak." kata ku memujuk.
"Kenapa sebut kisah lama, kak?" katanya ringkas,
kesedihannya.
Adik terus tinggal di kampung dan bekerja sebagai petani setelah ayah
tiada. Pada majlis perkahwinannya dengan seorang gadis sekampung,
juruacara majlis bertanya, "Siapakah orang yang paling anda sayangi?"
Spontan adik menjawab, "Selain emak, kakak saya...."katanya lantas
menceritakan suatu kisah yang langsung tidak ku ingati.
"Semasa sama-sama bersekolah rendah, setiap hari kami berjalan kaki ke
sekolah.Suatu hari tapak kasut saya tertanggal. Melihat saya hanya
memakai kasut sebelah, kakak membuka kasutnya dan memberikannya pada
saya. Dia berjalan dengan sebelah kasut. Sampai di rumah saya lihat
kakinya berdarah sebab tertikam tunggul dan calar-balar.
"Sejak itulah saya berjanji pada diri sendiri. Saya akan lakukan apa
saja demi kebahagiaan kakak saya itu. Saya berjanji akan
menjaganya sampai bila-bila."
Sebaik adik tamat bercerita, aku meluru ke pelamin, mendakap adik
sungguh-sungguh sambil meraung bagaikan diserang histeria.
Eternal Question of LOVE . . .
Love is like a butterfly. The more you chase it, the more it eludes
you. But if you just let it fly, it will come to you when you least expect
it. Love can make you happy but often it hurts, but love's only special
when you give it to someone who is really worth it. So take your time and choose the best.
2.To My Friends Who Are - NOT SO SINGLE
Love isn't about becoming somebody else's "perfect person." It's about finding someone who helps you become the best person you can be.
3.To My Friends Who Are - PLAYBOY/GIRL TYPE
Never say "I love you" if you don't care. Never talk about feelings if
they aren't there. Never touch a life if you mean to break a heart.
Never look in the eye when all you do is lie. The cruelest thing a guy can do to a girl is to let her fall in love when he doesn't intend to catch her fall and it works both ways...
4.To My Friends Who Are - MARRIED
Love is not about "it's your fault", but "I'm sorry." Not "where are
you", but "I'm right here." Not "how could you", but "I understand." Not "I wish you were", but "I'm thankful you are."
5.To My Friends Who Are - ENGAGED
The true measure of compatibility is not the years spent together but
how good you are for each other.
6.To My Friends Who Are - HEARTBROKEN
Heartbreaks last as long as you want and cut as deep as you allow them to go. The challenge is not how to survive heartbreaks but to learn from them .
7.To My Friends Who Are - NAIVE
How to be in love: Fall but don't stumble, be consistent but not too
persistent, share and never be unfair, understand and try not to demand, and get hurt but never keep the pain.
8.To My Friends Who Are - POSSESSIVE
It breaks your heart to see the one you love happy with someone else
but it's more painful to know that the one you love is unhappy with you.
9.To My Friends Who Are - AFRAID TO CONFESS
Love hurts when you break up with someone. It hurts even more when someone breaks up with you. But love hurts the most when the person you Love has no idea how you feel. . .
10.To My Friends Who Are - STILL HOLDING ON
A sad thing about life is when you meet someone and fall in love, only
to find out in the end that it was never meant to be and that you have
wasted years on someone who wasn't worth it. If he/she isn't worth it now he's/She's not going to be worth it a year or 10 years from now. Let go . . .
11.TO ALL MY FRIENDS . . .
My wish for you is a man/women whose love is honest, strong
,mature ,never-changing, uplifting, protective, encouraging,
rewarding and unselfish.
what BABY are YOU
Jan | ---------------JANUARY BABY-------------------- Pretty/handsome. Loves to dress up. Easily bored. Fussy. Seldom shows emotions. Takes time to Recover when hurt. Sensitive. Down-to-Earth. Stubborn. Repost this in 5 mins and you will meet Someone new in 8 days that will perfectly balance Your personality. |
| Feb | ----------FEBRUARY BABY -------------------- Abstract thoughts. Loves reality and abstract. Intelligent and clever. Changing personality. Attractive. Sexiest out of everyone. Temperamental. Quiet, shy and humble. Honest And loyal. Determined to reach goals. Loves Freedom. Rebellious when restricted. Loves Aggressiveness. Too sensitive and easily hurt. Gets angry really easily but does not show it. Dislikes unnecessary things. Loves making friends But rarely shows it. Horny. Daring and stubborn. Ambitious. Realizing dreams and hopes. Sharp. Loves entertainment and leisure. Romantic on the Inside not outside. Superstitious and ludicrous. Spendthrift. Tries to learn to show emotions. |
| Mar | -----------------MARCH BABY -------------------- Attractive personality. Sexy. Affectionate Shy and Reserved. Secretive. Naturally honest, generous And sympathetic. Loves peace and serenity. Sensitive to others. Great kisser. Easily angered. Trustworthy. Appreciative and returns kindness. Hardly shows emotions. Tends to bottle up Feelings. Observant and assesses others. If you Repost this in the next 5 mins, you will meet your New love in 8 days. |
| Apr | ------------------APRIL BABY ------------------- Suave and compromising. Funny and humorous. Stubborn. Very talkative. Calm and cool. Kind and Sympathetic. Concerned and detailed. Loyal. Does Work well with others. Very confident. Sensitive. Positive Attitude. Thinking generous. Good Memory. Clever and knowledgeable. Loves to look For information. Able to cheer everyone up and/or Make them laugh. Able to motivate oneself and Others. Understanding. Fun to be around. Outgoing. Hyper. Bubbly personality. Secretive. Boy/girl crazy. Loves sports, music, leisure and Traveling. Systematic. Hot but has brains. If you Repost this in 5 mins, a Cutie that's caught your eye Will introduce themselves and you will realize that You are very much alike in the next 2 day s. |
| May | -----------------MAY BABY ----------------- Stubborn and hard-hearted.. Strong-willed and Highly motivated. Sharp thoughts. Easily angered. Attracts others and loves attention. Deep feelings. Beautiful physically and mentally. Firm Standpoint. Needs no motivation. Shy towards opposite sex. Easily consoled. Systematic (left brain). Loves to Dream. Strong clairvoyance. Understanding. Sickness usually in the ear and neck. Good Imagination. Good physical. Weak breathing. Loves Literature and the arts. Loves traveling. Dislike Being at home. Restless. Not having many children. Hardworking. High spirited. If you repost this in the Next 5 minutes, you will become close to someone You do not speak too much in the next 4 days. |
| Jun | ------------JUNE BABY ------------- You've got the best personality and are an Absolute pleasure to be around. You love to make New friends and be outgoing. You are a great flirt And more than likely have an a very attractive Partner. A wicked hottie. It is also more than likely That you have a massive record collection. You Have a great choice in films, and may one day Become a famous actor/actress yourself - heck, You've got the looks for it!!! IN the next 6 days you Will meet someone that may possibly become One of your closest friends, if you repost this in 5 minutes. |
| Jul | ----------------JULY BABY -------------- Fun to be with. Secretive. Difficult to fathom and to Be understood. Quiet unless excited or tensed. Takes pride in oneself. Has reputation. Easily Consoled. Honest. Concerned about people's Feelings. Tactful. Friendly. Approachable. Emotional temperamental and unpredictable. Easily hurt.. Witty and sparkly. Spazzy at times. Not revengeful. Forgiving but never forgets. Dislikes nonsensical and unnecessary things. Guides others physically and mentally. Sensitive And forms impressions carefully.. Caring and Loving. Treats others equally. Strong sense of Sympathy. Wary and sharp. Judges people Through observations. Hardworking. No difficulties In studying. Loves to be with friends Always broods About the past and the old friends. Waits for Friends. Never looks for friends. Not aggressive Unless provoked. Loves to be loved. Easily hurt But takes long to recover. Repost this in the next 5 mins and your reputation will boost someway in the next 12 days |
| Aug | ------------AUGUST BABY --------------- Outgoing personality. Takes risks. Feeds on attention. No self control. Kind hearted. self confident. Loud and boisterous. VERY revengeful. Easy to get along with and talk to. has an 'every thing's peachy' attitude. Likes talking and singing. Loves music. Daydreamer. Easily distracted. Hates not being trusted. BIG imagination. Loves to be loved. Hates studying. In need of 'that someone'. Longs for freedom. rebellious when withheld or Restricted. Lives by 'no pain no gain' caring. Always a suspect. Playful. Mysterious. 'Charming' or 'beautiful' to everyone. Stubborn. Curious. Independent. Strong willed. A fighter. repost in 5 mins and you will meet the love of your life Sometime next month. |
| Sep | ------------SEPTEMBER BABY --------------- Active and dynamic. Decisive and haste but tends to regret. Attractive and affectionate to oneself. Strong mentality. Loves attention. Diplomatic. Consoling, friendly and solves people's problems. Brave and fearless. Adventurous. Loving and caring. Suave and generous. Usually you have many friends. Enjoys making love. Emotional. Stubborn. Hasty. Good memory. Moving, motivates oneself and others. Loves to travel and explore. Sometimes sexy in a way that only their lover can understand.. if you do not repost this in the next 5 mins, someone very close to you will become mad At you in the next 8 days. |
| Oct | ---------------OCTOBER BABY ------------------- Loves to chat. Loves those who love them. Loves to takes things at the centre. Inner and physical beauty. Lies but doesn't pretend. Gets angry often. Treats friends importantly. Brave and fearless. Always making friends. Easily hurt but recovers easily. Daydreamer. Opinionated. Does not care to control emotions. Unpredictable. Extremely smart, but definitely the hottest AND sexiest of them all. repost this in 5 mins or you will not meet the love of your life for 10 years. |
| Nov | ---------------NOVEMBER BABY -------------------- Trustworthy and loyal. Very passionate and dangerous. Wild at times. Knows how to have fun. Sexy and mysterious. Everyone is drawn towards your inner and outer beauty and independent personality. Playful, but secretive. Very emotional and temperamental sometimes. Meets new people easily and very social in a group. Fearless and independent. Can hold their own. Stands out in a crowd. Essentially very smart. Usually, the greatest men are born in this month. If you ever begin a relationship with someone from this month, hold on to them because their one of a kind. |
| Dec | ---------------DECEMBER BABY --------------- This straight-up means your the most good-looking person possible... better than all of these other months! Loyal and generous. Patriotic. Competitive in everything. Active in games and interactions. Impatient and hasty. Ambitious. Influential in organizations. Fun to be with. Easy to talk to, though hard to understand. Thinks far with vision, yet complicated to know. Easily influenced by kindness. Polite and soft-spoken. Having lots of ideas. Sensitive. Active mind. Hesitating, tends to delay. Choosy and always wants the best. Temperamental. Funny and humorous. Loves to joke. Good debating skills. Has that someone always on his/her mind. Talkative. Daydreamer. Friendly. Knows how to make friends. Abiding. Able to show character. One guy/girl kind of person . Loveable. Easily hurt. Prone to getting colds. loves music. |
Monday, 6 October 2008
TOP SECRET Chronicles...
juz drop by..juz wanna share something....actually nk wat satu series of TOP story....hehhehee....launch? at anytime....so...stay tuned..........huhuhu
New Planner?
mlm td pening sungguh kepala ni...aiyyak!!!..igtkan aku sorang...tp seme rumate aku and termasuk bdk2 bilik lain pon mengalami benda yg sama...Misteriiiiiiiiii....rasanya sbb panas kot segamat ni...ataupun maybe..minda ni x ready lg nk mula skolah..maklumlah...stil in mood raya..huhuhu....today i byk keje sket...coz esok dh TURUN PANGKAT...aisehhhh..esok AGM for D'Marketeers....so seme after this i will b free from any..affiliations? apa dh org panggil...hehehhe...lupa la...walau apa pun...im juz do d best for my position...neway, in any leadership..even pak lah pun ade yg x puas hati kan..so do i..but wat i noe..im juz do d best for my part....ok lah..nanti i sambung sket lagi...nk sambung buat financial report sket...huhuhu
selamat mengundi for tomorrow..maklumla..next election for new position in society esok...mlm ni..leh la diskasem dgn kwn2..sape yg layak!!..jgn pilih yg GILA KUASA suda....payah kite nanti...hihihi
tata
~YaYa~
Sunday, 5 October 2008
Qada' Blogging
i noe..semua org stil in mood beraya lagi nih..kalu kt kampung2...esok raya 6...but kite....today dh mula bersekolah...hihiihihi
sebut pasal raya 6 ni...at my kampung...sambutan raya 6 means that hari raya yg ke7 dalam bulan Syawal...akan di sambut meriah oleh oreng2 kampung..pd hari tersebut...kami akan beraya di kubur..masa ni...satu2nya pakcik yg akan bg duit raya only di kubur...ialah pakcik Halim...hehehee...dr kite kecik sampai la kite dh beso....duit yg dia bg mesti 50sen je...huhuhu...best tau...masa ni...seme org kampung akan bw makanan dr umah masing2..ye la..xkan nk memasak kt kubur plak..haahahaha...tp...sebenarnya, sejak aku dh beso ni..dh byk thn jgak aku x pg beraya kt kubur kt kg aku ni...mana xnye kan...belum sempat nk raya 6..dh kene balik blajo..mcm skang..xper2..janji aku pose 6 di bulan Syawal..and aku raya la sorang2...yg penting....Tuhan tau aku ikhlas..kan kan kan? betul betul betul...
sekian dulu for today...
~YaYa~